Last update: Mon 11 Dec 2017 11:02

Week 7

REPORT FROM GAMES PLAYED ON WEDNESDAY 11th JUNE

Fourteen dolls (5-5-4) from Andy Kay could not prevent Yarnton British Legion from going down 2-1 away at The Gladiators ‘A’, but they stay top of Section 1. The opening leg was tied 25-25 with The Glad’s winning it on three sticks. Glad’s then won the next leg 26-21 with Yarnton grabbing a point in the final leg 28-25. Nick Chapman and Keith Weller with thirteen dolls (4-4-5) were top dogs for The Gladiators.
Fifteen dolls from Kevin Giles (5-5-5) took him past the hundred dolls mark already and helped The Three Pigeons beat Garsington Sports Club ‘A’ 3-0. They won all three legs 26-24, 28-20, 28-25 with Pete Dempsey chipping in with thirteen dolls (4-5-4).
Alan Goodgame was in top form with fifteen dolls (5-5-5) as The Six Bells ‘C’ Kidlington demolished New Club ‘A’ 3-0. Assisted by Ady Cross with fourteen dolls (5-5-4) they took maximum points 26-22, 31-23, 29-24. Ady Shepherd hit a bakers dozen (3-4-6) for The New Club.
Champions Cricketers ‘B’ are starting to find form with a 3-0 home win over Rose Hill Club ‘A’ for whom Den Sellar starred with fourteen dolls (4-4-6) and Jon Townsend thirteen dolls (3-5-5) leg scores 25-21, 27-16, 30-24.
Red Lion ‘A’ Eynsham scrapped through against The Black Prince 2-1 in a close game. They won the opening two legs by the odd doll 28-27, 24-23 with Black Prince winning the final leg also by the odd doll 25-24. Pete Coates hit thirteen (5-5-3) for Red Lion while Ian Grant threw a steady 4-4-4 for The Black Prince.

Six Bells Quarry remain unbeaten and top Section 2 after defeating Team Monarch 3-0. Mike Holton led the way with a consistent dozen dolls (4-4-4) as they won all three legs 20-16, 19-18, 26-22.
Ampleforth Arms ‘A’ stay one point behind in second thanks to a comfortable 3-0 at home to The Three Horseshoes. Mark Washington led the way with fourteen dolls (3-5-6) in the leg scores of 26-17, 25-18, 22-14.
Simon King was in devastating form as he clanged off fifteen dolls (6-4-5) for The Red Lion ‘B’ Eynsham but it was to no avail as they lost 2-1 at The Woodman despite winning the opening leg 24-22. Woodman replied well taking the next leg 28-24 and then the final and deciding leg on three sticks after it was tied 25-25. Charlie Buckingham hit a bakers dozen (5-4-4) for The Woodman.

Section 4 leaders Vikings Sports ‘C’ had a shock as they lost the opening leg to bottom team New Club ‘C’ 16-13. Vikings levelled in the next leg 20-13 and only just claimed victory in the final leg 14-13.
Pheasant Inn ‘A’ scored one more doll than their visitors Green Road Club but they still lost out 2-1 in the leg scores of 14-17, 13-18, 22-13.

In Section 5 Gareth Williams for The Cricketers ‘B’ bagged himself a six in his thirteen doll haul (6-3-4) as they defeated leaders Vikings Sports ‘D’ 2-1. They had to come from behind after they lost the opening leg 20-18 but went on the win the next two 18-13, 18-17.

Rose Hill Club ‘B’ won the first leg at home to Donnington Club ‘B’ 12-10 in Section 7, however Donnington replied with style winning the next leg 18-17, but then fell apart in the final leg losing it 14-9.
Seamus O’Malley whipped of a six in the opening leg for leaders Six Bells ‘B’ Kidlington as they came away from Prince Of Wales with all three legs 17-16, 12-11, 21-15.
Bullnose Morris ‘B’ banged in an opening leg of 24 against Northway Club who replied with 16. Bullnose secured victory in the next leg 18-16 but couldn’t take maximum points as they lost the final leg 18-12.

Ben Green hit his first ever six (3-6-2) as Section 8 leaders Chequers ‘C’ beat Red Lion ‘B’ Cassington 3-0. They won the first two legs with ease 16-10, 21-11 but only just sneaked the final leg to give them maximum points 15-14.

Section 9 leaders Kings Arms ‘A’ are still yet to drop a leg as they claimed another 3-0 win this time at Littlemore Rugby Club 12-6, 18-7, 20-7
Only one doll separated Red Lion ‘A’ Cassington & White Hart in all three legs in a close contest. White Hart went into an early lead 12-11 with The Lion levelling in the next leg 16-15. The final leg went to White Hart 12-11. Wayne Townsend was top dog for Red Lion with eleven dolls including a maximum six.

Kidlington Football Club top Section 10 and stay unbeaten after beating Original Swan ‘C’ 2-1. The Swan shocked the leaders in the first leg winning it on three sticks after it was tied 10-10. The football club came back well to take the next two legs 14-12, 17-7.
Crown ‘B’ had a great first two legs against White Hart ‘B’ Wolvercote winning them 15-5, 14-8, but they could not keep up the high scoring and lost the last leg 7-5.

    Back to reports page

    XHTML Transitional | Designed by Andrew Webb | Admin

    Website Hit Counters
    Web Counter